2015 World Championship Teams

    This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site, you are agreeing to our Cookie Policy.

    If anyone has problems with the registration process or activation after the registration, please use "The Ring" chat function or use our contact form (check link on the bottom left).

    Throwholics gently suggests folks use their real name rather than an anonymous handle. People like to know who they're talking to. But either works. Also, you can use spaces for your username.

    • Belarus

      women:
      100mH: Alina Talay
      800m: Marina Arzamasova
      3k st: Svetlana Kudelich
      SP: Aliona Dubitskaya, Julia Leontyuk, Natallia Mihnevich
      HT: Yelena Soboleva, Yelena Krechik
      JT: Tatyana Holodovich
      LJ: Volha Sudareva, Mironchyk Ivanova Nastassia

      men:
      LJ: Konstantin Borichevskiy
      400m: Aleksandr Linnik
      20k walk: Denis Simanovich, Aleksandr Lyahovich
      HT: Ivan Tihon, Pavel Boreysha, Yuriy Shayunov
    • Dylan Wilson wrote:

      Belarus

      women:
      100mH: Alina Talay
      800m: Marina Arzamasova
      3k st: Svetlana Kudelich
      SP: Aliona Dubitskaya, Julia Leontyuk, Natallia Mihnevich
      HT: Yelena Soboleva, Yelena Krechik
      JT: Tatyana Holodovich
      LJ: Volha Sudareva, Mironchyk Ivanova Nastassia

      men:
      LJ: Konstantin Borichevskiy
      400m: Aleksandr Linnik
      20k walk: Denis Simanovich, Aleksandr Lyahovich
      HT: Ivan Tihon, Pavel Boreysha, Yuriy Shayunov
      I like the list instead of a link.
    • Italy

      100m Jacques RIPARELLI
      800m Giordano BENEDETTI
      3000 siepi Jamel CHATBI
      HJ Marco FASSINOTTI, Gianmarco TAMBERI
      TJ Fabrizio DONATO, Fabrizio SCHEMBRI
      HT Marco LINGUA
      MarathonDaniele MEUCCI, Ruggero PERTILE
      RW 20km Giorgio RUBINO, Federico TONTODONATI
      RW 50km Teodorico CAPORASO, Marco DE LUCA ,Matteo GIUPPONI


      200m Gloria HOOPER
      400, 4x400m Maria Benedicta CHIGBOLU, Libania GRENOT
      1500m Margherita MAGNANI
      400hs Yadisleidy PEDROSO
      HJ Alessia TROST
      TJ Simona LA MANTIA
      SP Chiara ROSA
      HT Silvia SALIS
      RW 20km Eleonora Anna GIORGI, Antonella PALMISANO, Elisa RIGAUDO
      4x100 Anna BONGIORNI Gloria HOOPER Martina GIOVANETTI Jessica PAOLETTA Giulia RIVA Irene SIRAGUSA
      4x400 Chiara BAZZONI, Elena Maria BONFANTI, Ayomide FOLORUNSO, Marta MILANI
    • Alyce Sudsburg wrote:

      Amy Larson wrote:

      Auton Bullips wrote:

      Keep in mind that even those that are "announced" aren't necessarily the end result. Countries can add and subtract roster members until August 10.
      Okay, that makes sense.The USA just added a javelin thrower last weekend.
      Also, the IAAF will fill the fields so some not meeting the standard will be included.
      And some countries will not send athletes who are eligible.
    • UK with (coach) and club listed

      MEN:
      100m:
      James Dasaolu (Steve Fudge) – Croydon
      Richard Kilty (Self Coached) – Gateshead
      Chijindu Ujah (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) – Enfield & Haringey
      200m:
      Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills) – Shaftesbury Barnet
      Daniel Talbot (Dan Cossins) – Birchfield
      400m:
      Jarryd Dunn (Keith Holt) - Birchfield
      Rabah Yousif Bkheit (Carol Williams) – Newham & Essex
      800m:
      Kyle Langford (George Harrison) Shaftesbury Barnet
      Michael Rimmer (Jon Bigg) – Liverpool Pembroke Sefton
      1500m:
      Charlie Grice (Jon Bigg) - Brighton Phoenix
      Chris O’Hare (Terrence Mahon) - Edinburgh
      5000m:
      Mo Farah (Alberto Salazar) – Newham & Essex
      Tom Farrell (Mark Rowland) - Border
      10000m:
      Mo Farah (Alberto Salazar) – Newham & Essex
      110mH:
      Lawrence Clarke (Malcolm Arnold) – Windsor Slough Eton Hounslow
      400mH:
      Niall Flannery (Nick Dakin) – Newham & Essex
      High Jump:
      Robbie Grabarz (Fuzz Ahmed) – Newham & Essex
      Long Jump:
      Dan Bramble (Frank Attoh) – Shaftesbury Barnet
      Greg Rutherford (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) – Marshall Milton Keynes
      Pole Vault:
      Steve Lewis (Dan Pfaff) – Newham & Essex
      Hammer Throw:
      Mark Dry (Chris Black) – Woodford Green with Essex Ladies
      Nick Miller (Tore Gustafsson) – Border
      20k Walk:
      Tom Bosworth (Andi Drake) - Tonbridge
      4 x 100m:
      Harry Aikines-Aryeetey – Sutton & District
      James Ellington (Linford Christie) – Newham & Essex
      Adam Gemili (Steve Fudge) – Blackheath & Bromley
      Plus from individual events:
      Richard Kilty (Self Coached) – Gateshead
      Danny Talbot (Dan Cossins) - Birchfield
      Chijindu Ujah (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) – Enfield & Haringey
      4 x 400m:
      Jack Green (Loren Seagrave) – Kent
      Martyn Rooney (Rana Reider) – Croydon
      Conrad Williams (Linford Christie) – Kent
      Delano Williams (Neil Harrison) – Enfield & Haringey
      Plus from individual events:
      Jarryd Dunn (Keith Holt) - Birchfield
      Rabah Yousif Bkheit (Carol Williams) – Newham & Essex
      WOMEN:
      100m:
      Asha Philip (Steve Fudge) – Newham & Essex
      200m:
      Margaret Adeoye (Linford Christie) – Enfield & Haringey
      Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie) – Blackheath & Bromley
      Bianca Williams (Lloyd Cowan) – Enfield & Haringey
      400m:
      Christine Ohuruogu (Christine Bowmaker) – Newham & Essex
      Anyika Onuora (Rana Reider) – Liverpool Harriers
      800m:
      Jenny Meadows (Trevor Painter) - Wigan
      Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Ayo Falola) – Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
      Lynsey Sharp (Reider) - Edinburgh
      1500m:
      Laura Muir (Andy Young) – Dundee Hawkhill
      Laura Weightman (Steve Cram) - Morpeth
      5000m:
      Steph Twell (Mick Woods) – Aldershot Farnham & District
      10000m:
      Kate Avery (Tony Simmons) Shildon
      100mH:
      Cindy Ofili (James Henry) – Woodford Green with Essex Ladies
      Tiffany Porter (Rana Reider) – Woodford Green with Essex Ladies
      400mH:
      Meghan Beesley (Nick Dakin) - Birchfield
      Eilidh Child (Malcolm Arnold) - Pitreavie
      High Jump:
      Morgan Lake (Eldon Lake) - Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
      Isobel Pooley (Fuzz Ahmed) - Aldershot Farnham & District
      Long Jump:
      Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Mike Holmes) – Liverpool Harriers
      Shara Proctor (Rana Reider) – Birchfield
      Lorraine Ugen (Shawn Jackson) – Blackheath & Bromley
      Pole Vault:
      Holly Bradshaw (Scott Simpson) - Blackburn
      Hammer Throw:
      Sophie Hitchon (Tore Gustafsson) - Blackburn
      Javelin:
      Goldie Sayers (Mark Roberson) – Belgrave
      Heptathlon:
      Jessica Ennis-Hill (Toni Minichiello) – Sheffield
      Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Mike Holmes) – Liverpool Harriers
      4 x 100m:
      Louise Bloor (Toni Minichiello) - Trafford
      Desiree Henry (Rana Reider) – Enfield & Haringey,
      Jodie Williams (Christine Bowmaker) - Herts Phoenix
      Darryll Neita – (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) - Shaftesbury
      Plus from individual events:
      Asha Philip (Steve Fudge) – Newham & Essex
      Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie) – Blackheath & Bromley
      Bianca Williams (Lloyd Cowan) – Enfield & Haringey
      4 x 400m:
      Kirsten McAslan (Trevor Painter) – Sale
      Seren Bundy-Davies (Stephen Ball) - Trafford
      Laviai Nielsen (Frank Adams) – Enfield & Haringey
      Plus from individual events:
      Margaret Adeoye (Linford Christie) – Enfield & Haringey
      Eilidh Child (Malcolm Arnold) - Pitreavie
      Christine Ohuruogu (Christine Bowmaker) – Newham & Essex
      Anyika Onuora (Rana Reider) – Liverpool Harriers
    • Australia selects team for IAAF World Championships, Beijing 2015 | iaaf.org

      Athletics Australia for the IAAF
      Australian team for Beijing 2015
      MEN
      800m: Jeff Riseley, Alex Rowe
      10,000m: Ben St Lawrence
      110m hurdles: Nicholas Hough
      High jump: Joel Baden, Brandon Starc
      Discus: Julian Wruck
      Javelin: Hamish Peacock
      20km race walk: Chris Erickson, Dane Bird-Smith, Jared Tallent
      50km race walk: Chris Erickson, Jared Tallent
      WOMEN
      100m: Melissa Breen
      200m: Ella Nelson
      5000m: Eloise Wellings
      100m hurdles: Michelle Jennek
      400m hurdles: Lauren Wells
      3000m steeplechase: Madeline Heiner, Victoria Mitchell
      Marathon: Julia Degan, Sinead Diver, Sarah Klein
      High jump: Eleanor Patterson
      Pole vault: Alana Boyd, Nina Kennedy
      Long jump: Brooke Stratton
      Discus: Dani Samuels
      Javelin: Kim Mickle, Kathryn Mitchell, Kelsey-Lee Roberts
      20km race walk: Tanya Holliday, Beki Smith, Rachel Tallent
    • Canada to send 51 athletes to IAAF World Championships, Beijing 2015 | iaaf.org

      Athletics Canada for the IAAF
      Canadian team for Beijing
      MEN
      100m:
      Aaron Brown, Andre De Grasse, Justyn Warner
      200m: Aaron Brown, Brandon Rodney
      800m: Brandon McBride
      5000m: Mohammed Ahmed, Cam Levins
      10,000m: Cam Levins
      3000m steeplechase: Alex Genest, Matt Hughes, Taylor Milne
      110m hurdles: Jonathan Cabral, Sekou Kaba
      High jump: Derek Drouin, Michael Mason
      Pole vault: Shawn Barber
      Shot put: Tim Nedow
      Decathlon: Damian Warner
      20km race walk: Evan Dunfee, Inaki Gomez, Benjamin Thorne
      50km race walk: Mathieu Bilodeau, Evan Dunfee
      4x100m: Aaron Brown, Andre De Grasse, Akeem Haynes, Brandon Rodney, Gavin Smellie, Justyn Warner
      WOMEN
      100m:
      Khamica Bingham, Crystal Emmanuel, Kimberly Hyacinthe
      200m: Khamica Bingham, Kimberly Hyacinthe
      400m: Audrey Jean-Baptiste, Carline Muir
      800m: Fiona Benson, Melissa Bishop
      5000m: Jessica O’Connell, Nicole Sifuentes
      10,000m: Lanni Marchant, Natasha Wodak
      3000m steeplechase: Genevieve Lalonde, Erin Teschuk
      100m hurdles: Phylicia George, Nikkita Holder
      400m hurdles: Sage Watson
      Long jump: Christabel Nettey
      Hammer: Sultana Frizell
      Javelin: Liz Gleadle
      Heptathlon: Brianne Theisen-Eaton, Jessica Zelinka
      20km race walk: Rachel Seaman
      4x100m: Khamica Bingham, Crystal Emmanuel, Isatu Fofanah, Phylicia George, Shaina Harrison, Kimberly Hyacinthe
      4x400m: Audrey Jean-Baptiste, Carline Muir, Nicola Sassine, Aiyanna Stiverne, Sage Watson
    • Dibaba, Aman and Kejelcha among Ethiopia's medal hopes for Beijing | iaaf.org

      Elshadai Negash for the IAAF
      Ethiopian team for Beijing (including reserves)
      MEN
      800m: Mohammed Aman, Jena Omer
      1500m: Aman Wote, Mekonnen Gebremedhin, Dawit Wolde
      5000m: Yomif Kejelcha, Hagos Gebrhiwet, Dejen Gebremeskel, Leul Gebresilase
      10,000m: Muktar Edris, Imane Merga, Mosinet Geremew, Adugna Takele
      3000m steeplechase: Jiksa Tolossa, Hailemariyam Amare, Tafese Seboka, Chala Beyu
      Marathon: Lelisa Desisa, Yemane Tsegaye, Lemi Brhanu, Endeshaw Kasa
      WOMEN
      800m: Habtam Alemu, Chaltu Shume, Kore Tola
      1500m: Besu Sado, Genzebe Dibaba, Dawit Seyaum, Axumawit Embaye
      5000m: Almaz Ayana, Meseret Defar, Genzebe Dibaba, Gotytom Gebreslase, Senbere Teferi
      10,000m: Gelete Burka, Mamitu Daska, Alemitu Haroye, Belaynesh Oljira
      3000m steeplechase: Hiwot Ayalew, Sofia Assefa, Birtukan Fente, Etenesh Diro
      Marathon: Tirfi Tsegaye, Mare Dibaba, Tigist Tufa, Berhane Dibaba