2016 U.S.A. Olympic Trials Discussion

    • Competition
    • Prediction

    This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site, you are agreeing to our Cookie Policy.

    If anyone has problems with the registration process or activation after the registration, please use "The Ring" chat function or use our contact form (check link on the bottom left).

    Throwholics gently suggests folks use their real name rather than an anonymous handle. People like to know who they're talking to. But either works. Also, you can use spaces for your username.

    • As of this week I see the top-5 as:

      women's shot put:
      1st - Raven Saunders (Ole Miss)
      2nd - Tia Brooks (Nike)
      3rd - Jeneva Stevens (New York A.C.)
      4th - Felisha Johnson (Nike)
      5th - Dani Bunch (Nike)

      women's discus:
      1st - Gia Lewis-Smallwood (Nike)
      2nd - Kelsey Card (U. of Wisconsin)
      3rd - Stephanie Trafton (Nike)
      4th - Liz Podominick (Chula Vista)
      5th - Rachel Longfors (Altis)

      women's javelin:
      1st - Kara Winger (Asics)
      2nd - Brittany Borman (Nike)
      3rd - Hannah Carson (Texas Tech U.)
      4th - Ariana Ince (free agent)
      5th - Audrey Malone (Texas A&M U.)

      women's hammer:
      1st - Gwen Berry (New York A.C.)
      2nd - Jeneva Stevens (New York A.C.)
      3rd - DeAnna Price (U. of Southern Illinois)
      4th - Amber Campbell (Nike)
      5th - Britney Henry (Oiselle)

      men's shot put:
      1st - Joe Kovacs (Nike)
      2nd - Jordan Clarke (Nike)
      3rd - Ryan Whiting (Nike)
      4th - Reese Hoffa (New York A.C.)
      5th - Ryan Crouser (free agent)

      men's discus:
      1st - Andrew Evans (Chula Vista)
      2nd - Rodney Brown (Nike)
      3rd - Russ Winger (Asics)
      4th - Sam Mattis (U. of Penn)
      5th - Mason Finley (free agent)

      men's hammer:
      1st - A.G. Kruger (Nike)
      2nd - J.C. Lambert (free agent)
      3rd - Kibwé (New York A.C.)
      4th - Alex Young (free agent)
      5th - Michael Lihrman (free agent)

      men's javelin:
      1st - Cyrus Hostetler (free agent)
      2nd - Tim Glover (free agent)
      3rd - Sam Crouser (Nike)
      4th - Riley Dolezal (Nike)
      5th - Sam Humphreys (Nike)

      The post was edited 3 times, last by Norm Zylstra ().

    • Make the team:

      SP:
      1st - Brooks
      2nd - Carter
      3rd - Saunders

      DT:
      1st - Card
      2nd - Ashley
      3rd - Smallwood

      JT:
      1st - M Malone
      2nd - A Malone
      3rd - Carson

      HT:
      1st - Berry
      2nd - Bingson
      3rd - Price

      7-events:
      1st - Nwaba
      2nd - Bougard
      3rd - McMillan

      SP:
      1st - Kovacs
      2nd - Hoffa
      3rd - Crouser

      DT:
      1st - Finley
      2nd - Brown
      3rd - Evans

      HT:
      1st - Johnson
      2nd - Kruger
      3rd - Young

      JT:
      1st - Dolezal
      2nd - Humphreys
      3rd - Woodruff

      10-events:
      1st - Eaton
      2nd - Taiwo
      3rd - Hardee
    • Track & Field News picks:

      SHOT PUT
      1. Tia Brooks (Nike)
      2. Michelle Carter (Nike)
      3. Raven Saunders (Ole Miss)
      4. Jill Camarena-Williams (Nike)
      5. Brittany Smith (Nike)
      6. Felisha Johnson (Nike)
      7. Jeneva Stevens (New York AC)
      8. Jessica Ramsey (una)
      9. Kelsey Card (Wisconsin)
      10. Dani Bunch (Nike)


      DISCUS
      1. Whitney Ashley (Nike)
      2. Kelsey Card (Wisconsin)
      3. Liz Podominick (Chula Vista Elite)
      4. Stephanie Brown Trafton (Nike)
      5. Valarie Allman (Stanford)
      6. Paige Blackburn (U.S. Air Force)
      7. Gia Lewis-Smallwood (Nike)
      8. Shelbi Vaughan (Texas A&M)
      9. Summer Pierson (una)
      10. Rachel Longfors (Altis)


      HAMMER
      1. Gwen Berry (New York AC)
      2. Amber Campbell (Nike)
      3. DeAnna Price (Southern Illinois)
      4. Jeneva Stevens (New York AC)
      5. Amanda Bingson (Nike)
      6. Aubrey Baxter (una)
      7. Brooke Pleger (una)
      8. Heavin Warner (Central Missouri)
      9. Maggie Ewen (Arizona State)
      10. Britney Henry (Oiselle)


      JAVELIN
      1. Maggie Malone (Texas A&M)
      2. Brittany Borman (Nike)
      3. Hannah Carson (Texas Tech)
      4. Ariana Ince (una)
      5. Kara Winger (Asics)
      6. Kim Hamilton (Nike)
      7. Audrey Malone (Texas A&M)
      8. Jessie Merckle (Wake Forest)
      9. Elizabeth Herrs (Oklahoma)
      10. Sarah Firestone (Nebraska)


      HEPT
      1. Barbara Nwaba (Santa Barbara TC)
      2. Kendell Williams (Georgia)
      3. Erica Bougard (Mississippi State)
      4. Sharon Day-Monroe (Asics)
      5. Heather Miller Koch (una)
      6. Jessica Flax (Texas Express)
      7. Chantae McMillan (una)
      8. Payton Stumbaugh (Arkansas)
      9. Quintunya Chapman (una)
      10. Kiani Profit (Chula Vista Elite)

      The post was edited 2 times, last by Norm Zylstra ().

    • Track & Field News picks:


      SHOT PUT
      1. Joe Kovacs (Nike)
      2. Reese Hoffa (New York AC)
      3. Kurt Roberts (Nike) (5)
      4. Ryan Crouser (una)
      5. Jordan Clarke (Nike)
      6. Ryan Whiting (Nike)
      7. Christian Cantwell (Nike)
      8. Garrett Appier (Pittsburg State)
      9. Adam Nelson (una)
      10. Darrell Hill (una)


      DISCUS
      1. Rodney Brown (Nike)
      2. Mason Finley (una)
      3. Andrew Evans (Chula Vista Elite)
      4. Tavis Bailey (una)
      5. Jared Schuurmans (Chula Vista Elite)
      6. Jason Young (una)
      7. Nate Moses (Ironwood)
      8. Russ Winger (Asics)
      9. Sam Mattis (Penn)
      10. Chase Madison (una)


      HAMMER
      1. Kibwé Johnson (New York AC)
      2. A.G. Kruger (Nike)
      3. Conor McCullough (una)
      4. Rudy Winkler (Cornell)
      5. JC Lambert (una)
      6. Sean Donnelly (Minnesota)
      7. Michael Lihrman (una)
      8. Alex Young (una)
      9. Colin Dunbar (una)
      10. Matthias Tayala (una)


      JAVELIN
      1. Riley Dolezal (Nike)
      2. Sean Furey (Asics)
      3. Sam Humphreys (Nike)
      4. Cyrus Hostetler (una)
      5. Ben Woodruff (American Big Guys)
      6. Tim Van Liew (adidas Garden State)
      7. Curtis Thompson (Mississippi State)
      8. Tim Glover (una)
      9. Devin Bogert (una)
      10. Sam Crouser (Nike)


      DECATHLON
      1. Ashton Eaton (Nike)
      2. Trey Hardee (Nike)
      3. Jeremy Taiwo (Brooks)
      4. Garrett Scantling (una)
      5. Zach Ziemek (Wisconsin)
      6. Curtis Beach (Nike)
      7. Harrison Williams (Stanford)
      8. Devon Williams (Georgia)
      9. Solomon Simmons (Eastern Michigan)
      10. Dakotah Keys (unattached)

      The post was edited 1 time, last by Norm Zylstra ().

    • Shot Put qualifying
      1.) 20,97m (68' 9¾") Ryan Crouser (Nike) Q
      2.) 20.75m (68' 1") Joe Kovacs (Nike) Q
      3.) 20,59m (67' 6¾") Jordan Clarke (Nike) Q
      4.) 20,56m (67' 5½") Darrell Hill (una) Q
      5.) 20,38m (66' 10½') Reese Hoffa (N.Y.A.C.)
      6.) 20,37m (66' 10") David Pless (Iron Wood T.C.)
      9.) 20,22m (66' 4¼") Adam Nelson (una) q
      11.) 19,97m (65' 6¼") Ryan Whiting (Nike) q
      12.) 19,82m (65' 0½") Bobby Grace (Shore A.C.) q
      13.)19,90m (65' 3½") Kurt Roberts (Nike)
      14.) 19,84m (65' 1¼") Cory Martin (una)
    • Shot Put finals
      1.) 22.11m (72' 6½") Ryan Crouser (Nike)
      2.) 21,95m (72' 0¼") Joe Kovacs (Nike)
      3.) 21,63m (70' 11¾") Darrell Hill (una)
      4.) 20,89m (68' 6½") Ryan Whiting (Nike)
      5.) 20,61m (67' 7½") Reese Hoffa (N.Y.A.C.)
      6.) 20,46m (67' 1½") Garrett Appier (Pittsburg State)
      7.) 20,17m (66' 2¼") Adam Nelson (una)
      8.) 20,06m (65' 9¾") Bobby Grace (Shore A.C.)
      9.) 20,00m (65' 7½") Jordan Clarke (Nike)
      10.) 19,99m (65' 7") Jacob Thormaehlen (una)
      11.) 18,82m (61' 9") David Pless (Iron Wood T.C.)
      12.) 3 fouls Jon Jones (una)

      The post was edited 1 time, last by Art Billski ().